?

Log in

Previous 10

Jun. 26th, 2013

me

work, ugh

Sometimes, I seriously dislike this office. I don't know what it is, I thought at first it was because I was homesick. But after being here a while, I'm still hating coming in to work. Adam and Janet make things easier. Mostly Adam, cause his desk is next to mine. But Turner is starting to get on my nerves. I think its mostly the fact that he's not even supposed to be in charge of us anyway, but I guess he has to because our shop is shot. Gah. It's analysis/Davenport all over again.

Jun. 12th, 2013

me

my day

So Michelle came out on facebook about being preggers. So excited!! But other than that, not much going on. Mom and dad are going to Florida on vacation and to be in little gordie's wedding. Wish I could go, lol.

Hm, I think Odie grew...his shock collar, that I finally got batteries for, is a little tight. My little boy is growing!! =]

I met the neighbors the other day. Nice couple. The man works in sheet metal, so not far from my office. And he has custody of his kids during the summer, so they're here. The girl is funny, she sure isn't shy. And they have a little dachshund, he's a cutie, but he likes to bark and run the fence. And I guess since he's closer, and Odie can run with him is the reason why Odie likes to bay/howl/bark at him. Lol.

Work's still crazy...not too happy about that. But it seems to be slacking. And I have tomorrow off. Comp day from this weekend. Gonna get my jeep looked at. It's makingng noises and I think its just from being in Louisiana.

Jun. 9th, 2013

Floppy

third wheel

So, that bowling trip? Yeah turns out that my ex was trying to get with one of the girls there. Well, the only other girl there. The one who is in love with, and also in a relationship with, another guy. I almost just want to wash ny hands of this guy. If he's willing to try and hook up with a girl that's taken, and she wants to as well, I definitely do not want to he a part of that. To give the perception that I'm okay with that kind of behavior. Plus, if those are the only guys around, I don't want to be disappointed...again. Rawr. Well time to get ready for church. =]]]
Tags: , , ,

Jun. 8th, 2013

me

bowling!!

So, I'm out bowling with my ex (who's still just as hot and all, but I can't date a guy that refuses to go to church) and his friend's. It's fun....but I know I don't fit in with them. I almost want to, but then I see them drinking all the time and hear them talk about what goes on at their parties and realise I don't want that. But I get even more lonely when I hang out with them. I just need more patience until the man God has chosen for me finally comes.

Mar. 15th, 2012

grumpy bear

I'm hooked...

I think I'm getting too attached. I'm scared, but I do hope its an attachment to the person, not the title... :/

Feb. 24th, 2012

me

Landed!!

So I just landed in Dallas. On my way home for 18 glorious days of leave, vacation, and face-to-face time with my loved ones. =]

Feb. 3rd, 2012

Floppy

weekend!!!

So the weekend's finally here!!! I mean, yes, this year has been speeding by pretty fast already. But sometimes, work just gets to me. I need the weekends. Like right now, I came in at 0600...and I have to stay and cover the phones (we haven't had a call in like, an hour) until 1630. Usually I get off work at 1500, but since it's Friday, we let the everyone else in the office go home. Since I'm "in-charge" of my section, I get to "volunteer". Yeah. I'm okay with it, when I suggest to stay for the guys. Not when my supervisor volunteers me to stay then ....(the phone rang...)...then he goes to PT a little while later. That's what gets me. But oh well. Life goes on.

My beau comes back from Vegas tomorrow! I'm kinda excited, I missed him. I don't know what I'll do when he's gone again. He gets to come back to Hill for a few weeks, then leaves again for another couple week TDY, comes back for a few weeks, leaves again for Vegas, comes back, then leaves in September for the sand box until April. Yeah. Joy. Don't get me wrong, I'm okay with long distance relationships, it's almost all I've ever known. But after having him here, it takes some getting used to him not being here. But that's okay. I'm trying to go back to school, and I'll be gone for a year anyway. So I guess it's good timing for us.

But other than that. Life's pretty good. Trying to get back in to the habit of going to the gym, to get in shape. And slim down some. I know I'm not fat, but I also know I'm not comfortable. No, I don't mean comfortable with other people, they can kiss my big butt. I just mean in general. Wearing jeans that cut in to my skin and/or are too tight in my thighs (which I get that a lot anyway, lol). Or I can't curl up comfortably in a chair and read a book or watch a movie. And when I work out, I don't really lose any weight, I just lose inches and gain muscle mass. That keeps me at the same weight, scale wise.

On my last post, I didn't figure anyone even read this stuff anymore, so I just talked. So I was pleasantly surprised when an old friend from high school and college commented. He said some things that really made me feel better about the stuff I was ranting about. It also made me see that, as much as we all have grown apart, we still care about each other. I don't rant on facebook, not really. My feelings are my own and usually they aren't in the negative direction for long because I'm so ADD and/or because I just don't let things get to me. So Russ, it was awesome hearing from you. Thank you for being there!! =]

Jan. 25th, 2012

grumpy bear

Bible study

James 1:2-4 NKJV

2 My brethren, count it all joy when you fall into various trials,3 knowing that the testing of your faith produces patience. But let patience have its perfect work, that you may be perfect and complete, lacking nothing.

Jan. 23rd, 2012

mischief

Long time no see...

Ok, so it's been a while. I'm hoping with this newer phone (HTC vivid) I can keep up. I really do miss being able to get things down, even if my life is written in a million different places. Makes it more interesting that way. Lol.

So I'm still at Hill AFB in Utah. Yay. Lol. No, I like it here. It's an experience to say the least. I don't know what I'd do if I had to leave. Especially since I just started dating this guy, Bill. I met him when we went TDY to Jordan. Now that was awesome. I kept a journal everyday on my iPod for that. Hmm, speaking of, I really need to back that up somewhere. I'm so lazy, haha. But Bill's in Vegas right now on a TDY, so I've been a little bored. But I don't know. I still think we don't really know that much about each other. We've only been dating, officially, a month. We went to Jordan in October, came back in the beginning of November, and started really talking then. But because I was expecting to go to school in January, I didn't want to make anything official. So mid-december is when I was sure that I definitely wasn't going to school. I just think that sometimes I mean more to him than he does to me. Does that make me a bad person? I'm almost positive that Christian and Matt both ruined me for others. Or maybe its because I don't think, I don't analyze things. I just do. I mean, yeah. There are things I do think about. My faith, for one. Which I'm glad I've gotten back to God, college was horrible. Lol. Ne who. So Bill, he has this saying written on his white board in his room that says "I found my wings in Jordan". He really is too sweet. I wonder if people think that I'm not worthy of him? Like, if they really knew who I was. But no one does now a days. Even my "best friends" don't take the time to know me. My old friends from high school and college barely talk to me anymore. Cammie sent me a text the other day to keep me in the loop about her health. Supposedly there's a growth or something that they found during her pap. But Carrie, my best best friend growing up, she won't even answer me anymore. It's like she's trying to forget everything that has to do with Louisiana. Her parents, her family, her friends. It makes me sad, but I know people grow up and grow apart, just didn't think it'd happen to us like that.

Okay, now that I've ranted a little...I'm going to read, then bed.

Dec. 8th, 2010

me

[LJ2ME (http://www.xfyre.com/sw/lj2me.html)] Test

Okay, so I'm testing out this mobile "app" thing. Looks legit. Let's see. =]

Device: RIM Wireless Handheld

Previous 10